EDUCATION & TRAINING: Corrections on Closing Disclosure & 3 Day Waiting Period

17 Mar

EDUCATION & TRAINING: Corrections on Closing Disclosure & 3 Day Waiting Period

I am often asked about corrections to the closing disclosure and if the three business days applies to these changes.  Below you will find that most types of changes do not apply to the three business-day rule; however, pay close attention to the situations below that do require a corrected CD. 

Please feel free to email me with any questions regarding this @ april.roberts@fnti.com.

Corrected Closing Disclosures and the Three-Business Day Waiting Period Before Consummation

QUESTION:

If there is a change to the disclosed terms after the creditor provides the initial Closing Disclosure, is the creditor required to ensure the consumer receives a corrected Closing Disclosure at least three business days before consummation?

ANSWER:

It depends on the type of change. As discussed below, there are three types of changes that require a creditor to ensure that the consumer receives a corrected Closing Disclosure at least three business days before consummation. For other types of changes, a creditor is not required to ensure that the consumer receives a corrected Closing Disclosure at least three-business days before consummation, but is required to ensure that the consumer receives a corrected Closing Disclosure at or before consummation.

A creditor must ensure that a consumer receives an initial Closing Disclosure no later than three business days before consummation. 12 CFR § 1026.19(f)(1)(ii)(A). If the disclosed terms change after the creditor has provided the initial Closing Disclosure to the consumer, the creditor must provide a corrected Closing Disclosure to the consumer. Unless the change is one of the three types of changes discussed below, it is sufficient if the consumer receives the corrected Closing Disclosure at or before consummation. 12 CFR § 1026.19(f)(2)(i). This means that, for most types of changes, the creditor can consummate the loan without waiting three-business days after the consumer receives the corrected Closing Disclosure.

However, the creditor must ensure that a consumer receives the corrected Closing Disclosure at least three-business days before consummation of the transaction if: (1) the change results in the APR becoming inaccurate; (2) if the loan product information required to be disclosed under the TRID Rule has become inaccurate; or (3) if a prepayment penalty has been added to the loan. 12 CFR § 1026.19(f)(2)(ii). Any of these three types of changes triggers a new three business-day waiting period, and the creditor must wait three business days after the consumer receives the corrected Closing Disclosure to consummate the loan.

More information on the timing requirements for providing initial Closing Disclosures and corrected Closing Disclosures is available in Sections 11 and 12 of the TILA-RESPA Rule Small Entity Compliance Guide .

Write a Reply or Comment